PDA

View Full Version : Question on the Clarion CMD4



Micah
03-30-2008, 10:12 PM
Does anyone know if the old Clarion remote that came with a 2003 22v would work with thye new CMD4? The remote has the digital screen. Also, what is the best way to hook up an ipod to this deck? I wasn't sure if the CMD4 was ipod ready or if you had to buy an adapter.

chpthril
03-31-2008, 12:12 AM
If it looks like either of these, I'm 99% sure it will work.

For the Ipod, you can use (1) the cable with headphone jack on one end and RCA's on the other and plug into the AUX RCA on the back of the head unit. (2) the CCAAUX mounted Headphone socket with RCA's on the end and you use a double ended headphone cable. (3) use the CCA-ipod C-Net interface.

zad0030
03-31-2008, 01:12 AM
All i know is that Clarions dont work when mix and matched.

KonaKing
03-31-2008, 01:14 AM
Mine is a 2004 22v and I ahve the oval remotes

chpthril
03-31-2008, 01:14 AM
All i know is that Clarions dont work when mix and matched.

How so, i'm curious?

zad0030
03-31-2008, 01:19 AM
How so, i'm curious?

Clarion Head Units only work with clarion remotes.

The between the newer and older models they changed which prongs on the cord are for what. So If there are 6 prongs, lets say on the old model prong 2 is for displaying on the remote when on a new model it may be used for track selection.

I do know that some remotes work with more than one model. It will depend on how old your headunit is and what remote you are putting in.

One of my remotes went out and because it shot craps the whole headunit would not opperate properly. I searched for a new one and with all the research I did I found that you are better off finding the remote you have. And I was lucky enough to snag one off ebay cheap, becuase they are not cheap!

zad0030
03-31-2008, 01:23 AM
Micah what headunit do you have now?

chpthril
03-31-2008, 01:36 AM
Micah what headunit do you have now?

He has the CMD$, which I'm 99% sure the 4 current remotes will work with it. I think some of the older round will, but dont think the ovals will.


:ot: Thanks for the info, Zad. I'm trying to get on as a Clarion dealer if they will ever call me back. Their customer service line sucks azz. Took 6 calls before I ever got a voicemail box. :mad:

Micah
03-31-2008, 02:53 AM
It is not either one pictured. It is round and has a digital screen with the volume buttons on the left side. I'm lookin for a picture somewhere to post. The boat is still in storage so I do not have access yet. The older clarion deck had a black plastic cover you had to lift up to access the cd tray. I'm not sure of the model #.

chpthril
03-31-2008, 02:57 AM
It is not either one pictured. It is round and has a digital screen with the volume buttons on the left side. I'm lookin for a picture somewhere to post. The boat is still in storage so I do not have access yet. The older clarion deck had a black plastic cover you had to lift up to access the cd tray. I'm not sure of the model #.

Does yours look like the one pictured at the bottom of this thread?

http://www.planetnautique.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=5405&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=

Micah
03-31-2008, 03:16 PM
That's it!

Jason B
03-31-2008, 07:35 PM
I have the old remotes from 2002 with no LCD readouts. Clarion told me last year when I got a CMD4 that all the remotes will work for basic function (vol, fm/am,cd, track change) but the readouts may not work properly. I hookled the old remotes up and I have had no trouble at all. When I get around to it I'll get the new fancy remotes--not a priority right now.

Morale of the story is, they should work to control tunes but readout may be wrong or not functiona at all.

Micah
03-31-2008, 08:02 PM
I have the old remotes from 2002 with no LCD readouts. Clarion told me last year when I got a CMD4 that all the remotes will work for basic function (vol, fm/am,cd, track change) but the readouts may not work properly. I hookled the old remotes up and I have had no trouble at all. When I get around to it I'll get the new fancy remotes--not a priority right now.

Morale of the story is, they should work to control tunes but readout may be wrong or not functiona at all.

Thanks for the info, I'll give it a go before ordering the new remote.

zad0030
03-31-2008, 08:32 PM
If you have the chance test them with the new headunit before buying new ones. I'd hate for you to have to buy all new remotes. Because they are not cheap!

quick
04-04-2008, 01:41 AM
What is the difference between the CMD4 and the CMD4a? I want to pull the trigger on a new head unit also....these are very close in price and I do not know the difference. Also...how does an Ipod hook up to this? I am not very good with electronics.....thanks for any and all replies!

-Quick

bentone
04-04-2008, 03:59 AM
micah, speak up, i have a few remotes. the new ones anyways.

evil0ne
04-04-2008, 05:21 AM
My oval remotes work just fine with the CMD5.

chpthril
04-04-2008, 10:38 AM
What is the difference between the CMD4 and the CMD4a? I want to pull the trigger on a new head unit also....these are very close in price and I do not know the difference. Also...how does an Ipod hook up to this? I am not very good with electronics.....thanks for any and all replies!

-Quick

The best I can tell, they look and work the same. I think Clarion made a revision of some kind and that's the "a". I would say go with the "A" if you have a choice.

You have 3 choices on the Ipod:
Buy a cable with a 3.5mm headphone plug on one end, and a pair of RCA's on the other and plug it up the the head units AUX plugs on the back - allows you to listen to the Ipod as if the headphones where on you ears. This is the way I went, but you have to figure out where to run the cable so you can close the console door. I popped a small hole in the upper part of the glovebox and ran the cable through it. Cant see the hole unless you look for it. Left enough cable to reach the cup holder.

Next, buy the Clarion CCAAUX socket for about $25. It mounts to any flat surface and has the RCA's on one end, and a headphone receptacle on the other. Works the same as above, just a cleaner install and more convenient.

3rd, Go with the Clarion Cnet controller CCA-Ipod. This is the new one, and from I hear, will allow you to use the Ipod as normal, but will charge it as well. The previous version was seen by the head unit as a CD changer, and limited the use of the Ipod to 6 play lists. This one is around $100.

evil0ne
04-04-2008, 02:02 PM
3rd, Go with the Clarion Cnet controller CCA-Ipod. This is the new one, and from I hear, will allow you to use the Ipod as normal, but will charge it as well. The previous version was seen by the head unit as a CD changer, and limited the use of the Ipod to 6 play lists. This one is around $100.

It's only $50, kind of a no brainer.

chpthril
04-04-2008, 02:05 PM
It's only $50, kind of a no brainer.

Well, that's easy for you to say, some of us have to over analize everything :p :ro: :D :o








Thanks, I didn't realize they were that cheap.

dogbert
04-04-2008, 02:38 PM
Well, that's easy for you to say, some of us have to over anelize everything :p :ro: :D :o

You mean over-anal-ize, right ;)

chpthril
04-04-2008, 02:45 PM
^^ yep :D

knighb2
04-04-2008, 02:46 PM
I have 2 questions, has anyone used the Clarion Cnet controller CCA-Ipod adapter? How does it work? Can you control your iPod through the Clarion remote? I currently have an XMD3 with the old Cnet iPod device (the one that acts like a CD changer) and I really don't like it. You have to create 6 playlists to us the iPod, there is no way to 'search' for songs and if you iPod battery is dead it will not charge for some reason (only charges if the iPod has some juice, go figure).

Second, can you use the new remotes (round ones) with the older head units, like my XMD3? Has anyone tried this?

Micah
04-04-2008, 04:28 PM
I was on the phone with Crutchfield this morning and they informed me that the CCA-Ipod adpater only works with the CMD4a and not the CMD4. Bummer, this was the route I wanted to take. Next week I will be hooking the CMD4 up and I had the XMD3 so I will let you know if the old remote works. From what I understand it should control it but there may be some problems with the lcd readout. Is there a way to hook up the ipod without using the headphone jack. It seems the signal would be cleaner hooked up to the bottom of the Ipod.